Beside the natural and pure, organic donkey milk in the soaps, our base recipe consists of extra virgin olive oil, coconut oil, castor oil and sunflower oil together with shea butter and cocoa butter. This creates a perfect balance of natural fatty acids which we would like to look to share with you here.
EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (Olea Europea)
Another ancient beauty secret that compliments the donkey milk perfectly, the Egyptians, Greeks and Romans all used this highly prized oil. Olive oil is well documented for its benefits to the skin and has a high percentage of nutritious and regenerative Oleic fatty acid that keeps the skin soft and supple. It can help maintain the elasticity of the skin, heal dry, chapped skin, brittle nails and add a conditioning glow to the complexion. Our Olive oil is the top grade Extra Virgin oil that comes from the first pressing of the fruit, it is high in antioxidants, including Vitamin E. Antioxidants are nutritional powerhouses that protect against age-accelerating, damaging free radicals. The oil from this miraculous fruit guards the body and your skin from inside and out.
CASTOR OIL (Ricinus Communis)
Castor oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids and almost 90% of its fatty acid content consists of Ricinoleic acid. Such a high concentration of this unusual, unsaturated fatty acid is responsible for castor oil's remarkable healing abilities. Castor oil is extracted from the seed of the castor oil plant, whose botanical name is Ricinus Communis. It has been used therapeutically and medicinally worldwide. This oil is also known as Palma Christi or the "Palm of Christ” because the shape of the plant's leaves were thought to resemble the palm of Christ. Castor oil is very viscous, colourless oil and contains approx. 90% Ricinoleic fatty acid. Ricinoleic is an unsaturated Omega-9 fatty acid and has remarkable anti-inflammatory properties. It is an effective emollient and skin softener and is effective to assist the healing of skin disorders.
COCONUT OIL (Cocos Nucifera)
Coconut oil is an excellent ingredient for making high quality soap, especially as we do NOT use palm oil, it is imperative in our soap formula and gives big, fluffy bubbles. It is naturally rich in Lauric Acid, which protects your skin from micro-organisms and this naturally occurring defence continues in the finished soap. Coconut oil can help many various skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, blemishes, brittle nails, itching, irritation, excessive dryness, to name a few.
SUNFLOWER OIL (Helianthus Annuus)
This is a lovely light oil expressed from the seeds of the flower - fresh, unrefined, polyunsaturated that gives a deep and intense conditioning feel to the big, fat bubbles that it produces when saponified. (Saponification is the chemical reaction created by combining oils or fats with an alkali and water and it is the only way to make real soap). Sunflower oil is an excellent source for beta-carotene, a richly pigmented, fat-soluble compound found that can be converted into vitamin A, and this compound possesses many antioxidant properties that can be beneficial to the appearance and health of your skin. It contains nearly 70% linoleic fatty acid that help lubricate and strengthen skin tissue. Research points that linoleic acid is anti-inflammatory, anti-acne and retains moisture in the skin, therefore being beneficial to dry and dehydrated skin types.
SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum Parkii)
What sets Shea Butter apart from other seed oils is its exceptionally healing fraction, containing important nutrients, vitamins and other valuable phytonutrients. It is because of these unique healing properties that the Shea tree got its name, the Karite tree, which means the Tree of Life. Shea, the multi-purpose natural vitamin A butter, is derived from the seeds of the Shea tree. The butter is extracted and prepared without the use of chemicals. The best Shea Butter for skin use is prepared by cold press methods without use of added chemicals or preservative. Our organic Shea butter is produced by a Woman’s Co-operative in Ghana and is the best quality available in the world today. Pure, natural Shea has an earthy, nutty characteristic smell and lovely creamy beige colour. Its refined, white counterpart that many companies utilise has NOT the therapeutic qualities of the “real thing”. Shea butter can help the following conditions:-dry skin & unknown rashes; skin damage & peeling after over-exposure to the sun; blemishes & wrinkles; itching skin; it can be used as a balm for irritated skin and after shaving; skin cracks & small skin wounds; rough, extremely dry & dehydrated skin on the body, hands & feet; stretch marks; skin allergies, eczema, dermatitis & psoriasis; muscle fatigue, aches & tension. Finally, it gives the soap an incredibly creamy lather.
COCOA BUTTER (Theobroma Cacao)
Cocoa butter is the cream-coloured fat extracted from Cocoa beans that has been called the ultimate moisturiser and used for centuries to keep skin soft and supple. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known and melts at body temperature so that it is immediately absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. It gives a natural protection to the skin and helps to rehydrate parched skin. It has a beautiful nutty, chocolate aroma and is one of the main ingredients used in the production of top quality chocolate bars. Cocoa butter gives an extra silky, rich lather; this amazing natural butter has excellent emollient properties and these moisturising and antioxidant characteristics of Cocoa butter make it very effective as a rejuvenative food for the skin and it has a reputation of being helpful to banish fine lines and wrinkles.
THE OILS WE USE FOR “SUPERFATTING”
First of all, what is superfatting? Superfatting is when you deliberately add more oil to your recipe than the alkaline can change into soap. In addition to saponified oils and glycerine, a superfatted soap will also contain some oils which have been left unchanged by the saponification process and still have their original properties. This is when we have the ultimate opportunity to use very expensive, extravagant but marvellous natural, vegetal oils that will give you skin special therapeutic benefits.
APRICOT OIL (Prunus Armeniaca)
This is a very precious oil, pale yellow, light, finely textured that is extracted from the seed kernel of the apricot fruit. It is high in Vitamins A and B, which helps with healing and rejuvenating skin cells. It is very rich in gamma linoleic acid and produces a small amount of free radical fighting anti-oxidants as well as Vitamin E. It is good for all skin types, especially premature aging skin, wrinkles, sensitive, inflamed or dry skin and is quickly absorbed to soothe inflammation. It is moisturising, nourishing and revitalising.
AVOCADO PEAR OIL (Persea Gratissima)
Avocado Pear oil to make a fabulous butter that is rich, creamy and highly moisturising. Contains: vitamins A. B1, B2, Pantothenic acid, vitamins D, E, protein, lecithin, fatty acids, especially oleic which it has between 60-80%. It is an exceptionally nourishing oil for dry and dehydrated skin and improves its elasticity. The oil’s moisturising and skin softening properties make it an important oil to use for anti-wrinkle and anti-ageing skin types and it also is reputed to have healing properties and is ranked best sunscreen by the Encyclopaedia of Chemical Technology when compared to other naturally derived oils. Avocado oil is reputed to be more penetrating than most other carrier oils.
ARGAN OIL (Argana Spinosa)
Our organic Argan oil is rich in vitamin E and essential natural fatty acids, is recognised for its nutritive, regenerating, restructuring properties and the very important ability to renew cell structure as well as improving the elasticity of the skin. It is a very effective moisturiser for dry skin and reduces the appearance of facial lines. The oil is completely non-irritant and is non-comedogenic (does not clog the pores) and is suitable for all skin types and can be used for the face, hands and body. After extensive research, Argan is being called the new "wonder oil" that helps to reduce wrinkles by restoring the skin's water lipid layer and it also cools and soothes inflammation.
MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL (Limnanthes Alba)
This natural oil is an excellent moisturiser in emulsion-based products due to high water absorption ability (twice that of the typical mineral oil petroleum based materials that are used in a high percentage of lotions and creams), one of the most stable oils that doesn’t oxidise, penetrates instantly into the skin, leaving no greasy after-feel. It also has high levels of Tocopherol – natural Vitamin E and offers anti-oxidant activity making it a good oil for use in anti-ageing aromatherapy applications. Meadowfoam Seed Oil contains approximately 1% saturated fat, 2% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 9% erucic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 60% ecosenoic acid, 4% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), 4% delta linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid) and just under 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid). It is often used to replace Jojoba liquid wax (as it has similar characteristics, but is lighter and absorbed easier by the skin) and adds a wonderful sheen to the skin.
PISTACHIO (Pistacia Vera)
Pistachio nut oil is high in Oleic and Linoleic natural fatty acids, Omega-3 fatty acid and Vitamin E. It is a very precious oil as the Pistachio tree gives fruit only every two years. It is very moisturising, hydrating and nourishing for the skin. The pistachio tree belongs to the Anacardinaceae family. This small branched deciduous fruit tree with a grey trunk, can reach a height of 10 meters and live several hundred years. Originating from Asia, it is now cultivated especially in the Mediterranean, notably Sicily and Turkey as well as the USA.
JOJOBA (Simmondsia Chinensis)
This shrub is native to the desert areas of Arizona, California and Mexico, and the hard nutty seeds of the Jojoba plant yield the waxy liquid known as Jojoba oil, it adopts many of the properties of human sebum when used on the skin or hair of humans. It is a very important ingredient in hair and skincare products, since its properties are very similar to human sebum and it therefore aids the healing process of damaged skin. Sebum is a fatty substance released by the sebaceous glands, found in most areas of the body except the palms of the hands and soles of the feet. This sebum waterproofs the skin, keeps it from getting dry and cracked, and inhibits the growth of unwanted bacteria on the skin. It is therefore a rich moisturiser and quickly restores elasticity to the skin. Jojoba oil is practically odourless, penetrates the skin readily for maximum moisture absorption, and is suitable for all skin types.
It is an incredible fact that most common bacteria and skin fungus cannot survive in an environment where they are exposed to Jojoba oil, and it has been found that this wonder oil kills staphylococcus (a type of bacteria that causes infections). Dermatological tests on Jojoba oil show that it increases the suppleness of skin by 45% when used, with this effect still noticeable eight hours after application and also used regularly on the skin, Jojoba oil reduces superficial facial lines by up to 30%. Jojoba oil also acts as an anti-inflammatory on the skin due to it containing myristic acid, so Jojoba oil is a good choice for sufferers of psoriasis, eczema, dandruff and other itching, irritating skin conditions where the skin becomes inflamed. Jojoba does not aggravate conditions like acne, since it functions to break down sebum build ups in clogged pores.
RICE BRAN OIL (Oryza Sativa)
An odourless oil that is quickly absorbed by the skin and is said to be able to assist with reversing the ageing process by slowing down the appearance of wrinkles. The oil is rich in both oleic and linoleic fatty acids and in a substance known as oryzanol, an antioxidant and free radical more powerful than Vitamin E and found only in this oil. It is said to have a dramatic rejuvenating effect for the skin that is unequalled. It also has a reputation for helping sufferers of eczema, psoriasis, acne or dermatitis. It contains more phytosterols than any other oil with its anti-inflammatory properties is probably one of the most powerful natural materials that we have the luck to benefit from.
CHERRY KERNEL OIL (Prunus Avium)
Cherry kernel oil contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid called "eleostrearic". Eleostrearic is considered to play an important role in the production of prostaglandins, which are an important group of hormones that control cell metabolism. It is high in lineoleic (approx 45%), oleic (approx. 30%) and linolenic (approx. 10%) fatty acids and also contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols plus vitamins A & E. It is a beautiful, light, balanced oil and gives an instant moisturising effect for the skin.
VIRGIN ORGANIC COCONUT OIL (Cocos Nucifera)
Coconut oil is very light and has a delicious, rich aroma and is able to block out at least 20% of the sun’s UV rays. Especially good for healing wounds and for skin that is dry or itchy. It is an effective moisturiser and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in the skin. Its mild qualities also make it suitable for inflamed and irritated or sensitive skin.
GRAPESEED OIL (Vitis Vinifera)
Grapeseed oil contains antioxidants called procyanidolic oligomers (PCO’s), known for their health giving properties, and are more powerful than vitamin C and vitamin E. The oil is produced by cold-pressing the grape seeds after they have been used to make wine. It is very rich in vitamins, minerals and proteins that can help slow the process of ageing as well as having anti inflammatory and healing properties which makes it great for helping clear up acne as it will not block the pores (non-comedogenic). Grapeseed oil also helps to tone and tighten the skin, leaving it nourished, supple and smooth with no greasy residue. With its natural content of Vitamin C, the oil is able to help the skin with the production of collagen. It also contains a high amount of linoleic acid, a natural fatty acid essential for the health of the cellular tissue of the skin.
Hemp Oil (Cannabis Sativa)
Hemp Seed Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Hemp plant and is considered to be the most nutritional of all oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is highly nutritious and contains anti-oxidants, protein, carotene, phytosterols, phospholipids, minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulphur, potassium, iron, zinc and phosphorus. It is a source of complete protein and contains all twenty know amino acids, including the nine essential amino acids. It also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E. The green colour in Hemp Seed Oil is a result of the high level of chlorophyll which is naturally present in the seeds.
Perhaps the most valued property of Hemp Seed Oil is its percentage of essential fatty acids, which is higher than any other plant in the world. It contains both Omega-6 and Omega-3 essential fatty acids, in a proportion of 3:1. The oil in its amazing complexity has been found to be helpful for conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, dry skin and its anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties balance overly dry or greasy skin types, making it valuable for everybody.
MONOI DE TAHITI (Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) oil and Tiare (Gardenia Tahitensis) flower
This is beautiful and naturally perfumed oil which has been traditionally used by Tahitian women to protect their skin and hair. It is obtained by soaking the flower petals (Gardenia Tihensis) in virgin Coconut oil. It is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin, and is a superbly effective moisturiser with a wonderful exotic, sensual aroma. Genuine Monoi de Tahiti is protected worldwide by an Appellation d'Origine (Guarantee of Origin) designation, which proves its authenticity.
Although not an oil, we use raw organic honey that refines pores; tightens skin; moisturises; reduces wrinkles and acts on spots as an anti-blemish as it clarifies and purifies.